News
Southwood High School announces academic awards

With the school year coming to an end, students are recognized for their achievements in the classroom. Southwood High School held their academic awards ceremony on May 13 to celebrate the students’ achievements.

Agriculture

Danielle Wagoner was the Outstanding Intro to Ag student, with Amanda Schul as the Outstanding Animal Science Student. Sheere Enser was the Overall Outstanding Agriculture student.

Art

The Outstanding Advanced Art student was Alexandra Nose, with Kenzie Rhamy as Overall Outstanding Art student.

Business

Chandler Murphy was the Outstanding Business student.

English

The Outstanding 9th grade English student was Makenna Dawes, with Danielle Sparling as the Outstanding 10th grade English student. The Outstanding 11th grade student was Alec Guenin, and Amy Bowman was the Outstanding 12th grade student. Amy Bowman was also the Overall Outstanding English student.

Family and Consumer Science (FACS)

The Outstanding Interpersonal Relations student was Mary Guisewhite, who was also the Outstanding Beginning Nutrition/Wellness student. Meghan Brane was the Outstanding Advanced Nutrition/Wellness student. Haley Baker was the Outstanding Beginning Child Development student, with Caitlynn Charles as the Outstanding Advanced Child Development student. Mary Guisewhite was also the Overall Outstanding FACS student.

Health/Physical Education

Makenna Dawes was the Outstanding Health Student. Zach Ball was the Outstanding Male PE student, with Makenna Dawes and Brooke Elliott both named as the Outstanding Female PE student. The Outstanding Advanced PE student was Robert Cole.

Industrial Technology

Sam Ortega and Hudson Schlemmer were both named Outstanding Construction/Manufacturing Systems students. Paul Farlow was the Outstanding CAD I student, with Eric Olsen as the Outstanding CAD II student and the Overall Outstanding Industrial Technology student.

Mathematics

The Outstanding Algebra I student went to both Zach Ball and Jeffrey Finicle. Kassidy Atwood was the Outstanding Geometry student, with the Outstanding Algebra II student being both Kolten Kersey and Danielle Sparling. Michael Lengel was the Outstanding Pre-Calculus student, and Amy Bowman was both the Outstanding Calculus student and the Overall Outstanding Math student.

Music

The Outstanding Choir student was Kenzie Rhamy, with Lakin Wimmer as the Outstanding Band student.

Science

Makenna Dawes was the Outstanding Biology I student, with Kolten Kersey at the Outstanding Anatomy & Physiology student. Zach Ball was the Outstanding Earth/Space Science student. The Outstanding Chemistry I student was Kolten Kersey, and the Outstanding Chemistry II student was Steven Metz.

Social Studies

The Outstanding Current Events student was both Robert Cole and Chandler Murphy. Alexandra Nose was the Outstanding Psychology/Sociology student. Both Destiny Branson and David Siler were the Outstanding World History students. Emily Lehner was the Outstanding United States History student, with Hunter Law the Outstanding Senior Social Studies student.

World Languages

The Outstanding French III student was Amanda Bitzel. The Outstanding Spanish I student was Kassidy Atwood, with Danielle Sparling as the Outstanding Spanish II student. Emily Lehner was the Outstanding Spanish III student, and Eric Olsen was the Outstanding Spanish IV student.

Peers Educating Peeres (PEP) Leadership Team

Jackson Blair, Amy Bowman, Meghan Brane, Alexis Brickner, Corrine Burnley, Caitlynn Charles, Shaylee Correll, Alyson Gouveia, Logan Hensley, Zach Hobson, Alexandra Nose, Logan Paris, Kenzie Rhamy, Alexandria Roberts, Jonah Stouffer, Brittany Strickler and Brett Wyatt.

Peter Boone Award

Sheere Enser, Chandler Murphy and Logan Schul.

Trig*Star Math Award

Robert Cole

Presidential Academic Education Award

Amy Bowman, Shaylee Correll, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Dayton Haynes, Zach Hobson, Eric Olsen, Lakin Wimmer and Brett Wyatt.

MSDWC Top Senior Academic Award

Jennifer Bentley, Amanda Bitzel, Jackson Blair, Amy Bowman, Caitlynn Charles, Shaylee Correll, Emma-Leigh Flynn, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Alyson Gouveia, Dayton Haynes, Logan Hensley, Zach Hobson, Alexandra Nose, Eric Olsen, Cedar Perkins, Kyle Porter, Jordan Randolph, Drew Rhamy, Sara Stefanatos, Jonah Stouffer, Kim Strange, Jordan Vielee, Lakin Wimmer and Brett Wyatt.

Academic & Technical Honors Diploma Candidates

Jennifer Bentley, Amanda Bitzel, Jackson Blair, Amy Bowman, Alexis Brickner, Corrine Burnley, Caitlynn Charles, Shaylee Correll, Emma-Leigh Flynn, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Alyson Gouveia, Dayton Haynes, Logan Hensley, Zach Hobson, Alexandra Nose, Eric Olsen, Cedar Perkins, Corey Phillipy, Ross Phillipy, Kyle Porter, Jordan Randolph, Drew Rhamy, Sara Stefanatos, Jonah Stouffer, Brittany Strickler, Jordan Vielee, Lakin Wimmer, Brett Wyatt and Jacob Young.

Student Congress Seniors

Amy Bowman, Caitlynn Charles, Sheere Enser, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Alyson Gouveia, Dayton Haynes, Whitney Heagy, Zach Hobson, Kyle Porter, Drew Rhamy, Jonah Stouffer, Cera Wilson and Mariah Wilson.

National Honor Society Seniors

Jennifer Bentley, Amanda Bitzel, Jackson Blair, Amy Bowman, Corrine Burnley, Caitlynn Charles, Shaylee Correll, Emma-Leigh Flynn, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Alyson Gouveia, Dayton Haynes, Logan Hensley, Zach Hobson, Eric Olsen, Logan Paris, Kyle Porter, Drew Rhamy, Sara Stefanatos, Jonah Stouffer, Jordan Vielee, Lakin Wimmer and Bretty Wyatt.

MSDWC 100 Point Plaque Award (seniors that received the award as juniors in 2013)

Amy Bowman, Caitlynn Charles, Shaylee Correll, Alyson Gouveia, Dayton Haynes, Zach Hobson, Drew Rhamy, Lakin Wimmer and Brett Wyatt.

MSDWC 100 Point Plaque Award – 2014 senior recipients

Jennifer Bentley, Amanda Bitzel, Jackson Blair, Luke Elliott, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Logan Hensley, Hunter Law, Alexandra Nose, Eric Olsen, Logan Paris, Cedar Perkins, Kyle Porter, Jordan Randolph, Jonah Stouffer, Kim Strange, Dolph Struck, Jordan Vielee and Jacob Young.

MSDWC 100 Point Plaque – 2014 junior recipients

Robert Cole, Emma-Leigh Flynn, Haley Heath, Ashley Hunt, Noah Kirk, Michael Klinger, Emily Lehner, Michael Lengel, Steven Metz, Sarah Peters, Allison Smith, Sara Stefanatos, Samantha White and Grace Whitham.

2014 Valedictorian/Salutatorian candidates

Amy Bowman and Dayton Haynes.

Scholarships for multiple students were announced that night as well. The amount of scholarships announced for the evening was $93,775.

Also announced were students who had been on the honor roll for every grading period, so far, of the 2013-14 school year.

12th grade

All A Honor Roll

Amy Bowman, Dayton Haynes, Alexandra Nose and Kimberly Strange.

A/B Honor Roll

Corrine Burnley, Shaylee Correll, Mikaela Gardner, Cedar Perkins, Amanda Bitzel, Alexis Brickner, Caitlynn Charles, Leigh-Ann Gaylourd, Alyson Gouveia, Zach Hobson, Hunter Law, Morgan Miller, Eric Olsen, Logan Paris, Corey Phillipy, Isaac Powell, Jordan Randolph, Drew Rhamy, Brendan Ridgeway, Jonah Stouffer, Jordan Vielee, Lakin Wimmer and Brett Wyatt.

11th grade

All A Honor Roll

Steven Metz

A/B Honor Roll

Robert Cole, Emma-Leigh Flynn, Jessica Foley, Haley Heath, Jesslyn Jackson, Noah Kirk, Michael Klinger, Emily Lehner, Michael Lengel, Kaitlyn Murphy, Sara Peters, Madison Rebholz, Austin Schlemmer, Raina Simpson, Allison Smith, Sara Stefanatos, Samantha White and Grace Whitham.

10th grade

All A Honor Roll

Haley Baker, Kolten Kersey, Danielle Sparling and Hannah Spaulding.

A/B Honor Roll

Jonathan Collins, Andrew Finicle, Jonathan Berlier, Destiny Branson, David Brinson, Josey Brubaker, Isaak Davis, Christian Deeter, Josiah Friedersdorf, Kevin Haggerty, Joshua Hobson, Natalie Knoblock, Justin Lawson, Levi Legg, Bailey Lundmark, Aaron Ross, Amanda Schul, Kayleigh Shearer, Payton Temple and Ezekiel Wysong.

9th grade

All A Honor Roll

Kassidy Atwood, Emily Benner, Makenna Dawes, Mary Guisewhite and Taylor Heath.

A/B Honor Roll

Zach Ball, Emily Pence, Joseph Brinson, Sterling Delauter, Brooke Elliott, Nathaniel Fadil, Paul Farlow, Jeffrey Finicle, Allison Schneider, Colton Shepler, Danielle Wagoner, Peyton Wilson and Erika Ziner.

Posted on 2014 May 27